Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Dregea sinensis

Chinese dregea

D. sinensis is a climber with leaves grey-hairy beneath and hoya-like, creamy-white flowers, speckled with purple within, sometimes followed by paired, bean-like seed pods

Other common names
watakaka
wattakaka
Synonyms
Wattakaka sinensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Purple White Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Dregea are evergreen shrubs with twining stems and opposite, ovate leaves and umbels of small, very fragrant flowers

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideal for a warm but not hot, sheltered position in mild areas or grow in a cool greenhouse or conservatory. It thrives in well-drained soil or compost.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or basal stem cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11, after flowering; remove dead wood in early spring

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.