Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pennisetum advena 'Fireworks'PBR (v)

fountain grass 'Fireworks'

'Fireworks' is a clump-forming, deciduous grass, to 1.2m tall, with erect to arching leaves. The linear, flat leaves are coloured burgundy-red with pink margins but where shaded from full light leaves are green with white margins. In late summer, red flower plumes are held on arching stems gradually fading to brown in the autumn

Synonyms
Pennisetum setaceum 'Fireworks'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red Pink White
Summer Red Green Red Pink White
Autumn Brown Red Green Red Pink White
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Pennisetum can be annual or perennial, evergreen or deciduous grasses, clump-forming or spreading in habit, with linear leaves and narrow flowering panicles with conspicuous bristles

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Drought and heat tolerant, but requires frost-free conditions so will need winter protection or moving into an unheated glasshouse if grown in a pot

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Cut back last season's foliage in early spring

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.