Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsConservatory GreenhouseFruit Edible

Citrus × microcarpa (F)
  • RHS AGM

calamondin

C. microcarpa is a bushy evergreen shrub to 4m tall, with elliptic, glossy rich green leaves and small, fragrant white flowers followed by spherical orange fruits 3-4cm across

Other common names
calamondin orange
Panama orange
see morePhilippine lime
Synonyms
× Citrofortunella mitis 'Calamondin'
Citrus × mitis 'Calmondin'
see moreCitrus madurensis Calamondin
Citrus × mitis
Citrus calamondin
Citrus citrofortunella mitis
Citrus × microcarpa Philippine lime
× Citrofortunella microcarpa
× Citrofortunella mitis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Orange
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Citrus are typically evergreen shrubs or trees, frequently spiny, with simple, leathery, aromatic leaves, usually with winged stalks, and often fragrant white or pink-tinged flowers, followed by large, juicy fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Philippines

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost (JI No.2) with added grit for drainage in full light, shaded from hot sun. Water freely in growth, mist daily and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser every 2-3 weeks. Once frosts have passed container grown citrus can be stood outside for the summer until autumn. Further citrus cultivation advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 16°C in spring; seedlings do not come true to type. Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 1; restrictive pruning under glass in winter or early spring

Pests

May be prone to glasshouse red spider mite, glasshouse whitefly, scale insects and mealybugs under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.