Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis Samaritan Jo ('Evipo075') (Boulevard Series)

clematis [Samaritan Jo]

[Samaritan Jo] is a medium-sized, deciduous climber to 1.5m in height with dark to mid-green leaves. The large, silvery-white star-shaped flowers, 10 to 15cm wide, have distinctive tapering petal tips, purple edges and a faint, pale-green central stripe. Flower stamens are pink-purple with yellow tips. Flowers are produced in early summer to late autumn

Synonyms
Clematis 'Evipo075'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple White Green
Autumn Purple White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots and base of the plant kept cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles at the base. Plant with the crown 5-8cm deep to encourage new shoots to grow from below ground level. Can be grown in containers at least 45cm deep and wide in a loam-based potting compost. See clematis cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate from cuttings (climbers) or layering, for home use

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 2, light prune for early flowers. Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Hard prune for easy-care option using Pruning (clematis) group 3

Pests

Young shoots may be susceptible to aphids and caterpillars; petals can be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

May be susceptible to clematis wilt and clematis slime flux

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.