Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Iris 'Crème Chantilly' (Sib)

Siberian iris 'Crème Chantilly'

A clump-forming herbaceous perennial with narrow, glaucous-green leaves and erect stems to 90cm in height, each bearing three white flowers, tinged with golden-yellow

Synonyms
Iris sibirica 'Crème Chantilly'
Iris 'Cream Chantilly'
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer White Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Sibirica irises are rhizomatous perennials, to 1.2m tall, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing up to 5 beardless flowers 6-7cm wide in early summer. Form and colour vary considerably among cultivars

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any good garden soil that is preferably moist but not waterlogged. In drier soils, dig in well-rotted organic matter before planting then apply as a mulch each spring

Propagation

Propagate by division of rhizomes from midsummer to early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Remove any dying foliage in autumn, old flower stems can be cut down after flowering

Pests

May be attacked by slugs, snails and thrips

Diseases

May be subject to grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.