Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Helleborus × ballardiae HGC Snow Dance ('Coseh 800'PBR)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A compact, clump forming evergreen perennial with dark green, leathery, lightly marbled, divided leaves growing up to 35-40cm high. The large, white, outward facing flowers open from pink buds from mid-winter to spring.

Synonyms
Helleborus × ballardiae 'Coseh 800'PBR

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter White Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause a severe discomfort. Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling.
Genus

Helleborus can be rhizomatous, herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials forming a clump of pedate basal leaves, or evergreen with erect, leafy stems. Large, bowl-shaped flowers are borne in loose clusters in late winter or spring

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moisture retentive, but well drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in a position sheltered from strong winds in sunny spot or light shade. Improve lighter soil with organic matter such as garden compost or a manure-based soil conditioner prior to planting and mulch well. For more advice see hellebore cultivation.

Propagation

Propagate large clumps by division in early spring for home use only.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove faded or damaged foliage in autumn, winter before the flowers appear.

Pests

May be susceptible to hellebore aphids, slugs and snails.

Diseases

May be susceptible to hellebore black death, hellebore leaf spot, grey moulds (botrytis) and virus diseases.

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.