Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Campanula 'Misty Dawn'
  • RHS AGM

bellflower 'Misty Dawn'

'Misty Dawn' is an erect, spreading perennial, to 1m tall, with oval leaves and vertical spikes of bell-shaped, lilac flowers in summer

Synonyms
Campanula latifolia 'Misty Dawn'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Does well in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage a second flush of flowers

Pests

May be attacked by slugs and snails

Diseases

Rust diseases can be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.