Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis Edda ('Evipo074'PBR) (Boulevard Series) (EL)

clematis [Edda]

[Edda] is a compact, deciduous climber, to about 1.2m tall, flowering from late spring to early autumn. The single flowers, up to 15cm in width, are purple with red-purple central stripes and purple and white stamens

Synonyms
Clematis 'Evipo074'PBR

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Early Large-flowered clematis have large star-shaped flowers in early summer, often with a second flowering in late summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots and base of the plant kept cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles at the base. Plant with the crown 5-8cm deep to encourage new shoots to grow from below ground level. Ideal for containers, including hanging baskets. Colour fades slightly in direct sun. See clematis cultivation

Propagation

Propagate from cuttings (climbers) or by layering, for home use

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 2, light prune for early flowers. Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Hard prune for easy-care option using Pruning (clematis) group 3

Pests

Young shoots may be troubled by aphids and caterpillars; petals can be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

May suffer from clematis wilt, clematis green petal and clematis slime flux

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.