Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Helleborus × nigercors HGC Ice Breaker Fancy ('Coseh 820')

hellebore [HGC Ice Breaker Fancy]

A clump-forming perennial to around 30cm tall with evergreen, glossy, dark green leaves. Creamy-white, outward-facing flowers that age to green with pink undertones to the petal edges and reverses are borne from winter into spring

Synonyms
Helleborus × nigercors 'Coseh 820'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green White Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Helleborus can be rhizomatous, herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials forming a clump of pedate basal leaves, or evergreen with erect, leafy stems. Large, bowl-shaped flowers are borne in loose clusters in late winter or spring

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moisture-retentive, humus-rich, heavy but well-drained soil which is preferably neutral or alkaline, in dappled shade and with shelter from strong, cold winds, and mulch every autumn with leaf mould, chipped bark or other organic matter; for more advice, see hellebore cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division of large clumps in early spring, watering well until they are established

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove old leaves to help prevent hellebore leaf spot, and deadhead by removing old faded flower stems

Pests

May be affected by slugs, snails, hellebore aphid, hellebore leaf miner, chafers, vine weevil and mice

Diseases

May be affected by hellebore black death, hellebore leaf spot, downy mildews, grey moulds (botrytis), smuts, and virus diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.