Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ConifersShrubsTrees

Cephalotaxus harringtonia

cow's tail pine

A bushy, spreading, large shrub or small tree typically growing up to 5m tall. Needle-like, glossy, flattened dark green leaves are spirally-arranged around erect shoots. Ovoid, fleshy green fruits that ripen to brown and up to 2.5cm long are borne in autumn on female plants

Other common names
Japanese plum yew
plum yew [3]
Synonyms
Cephalotaxus pedunculata
Cephalotaxus drupacea var. pedunculata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green Brown
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Taxaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cephalotaxus are evergreen shrubs or small trees, with 2-ranked, linear leaves resembling yew foliage, and somewhat plum-like, fleshy green fruits; male and female flowers are usually on separate plants

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China & Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in a moist, well drained soil in part shade but will tolerate a wide range of soils and full sun in cool, moist climates. Shelter from cold, dry winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed or softwood or semi-hardwood cuttings of terminal shoots

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.