Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Violetta'

New England aster 'Violetta'

A clump-forming herbaceous perennial, up to 1.6m high, with strong woody stems and lance-shaped green leaves. Clustered, daisy-like, rich violet flowerheads, with orange-brown discs, are borne in autumn

Synonyms
Aster novae-angliae 'Violetta'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green Brown Orange Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Symphyotrichum includes around 90 species of annuals, biennials and perennials, mostly spread through the Americas, that were formerly included within the genus Aster. Leaves are simple, lance-shaped and entire, but it is their daisy-like flowerheads that they are grown for; central disc florets are typically yellow, surrounded by strap-shaped ray florets in shades of pink, blue, purple or white

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in rich, fertile, moisture-retentive soil, in full sun if the soil remains moist throughout the growing season, or in partial shade; mulch every year after cutting down in late autumn. As one of the taller cultivars, it may require support - see staking perennials

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring; regular division helps to keep plants healthy and vigorous but is only necessary every few years

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required, except cutting stems close to the ground in late autumn

Pests

May be affected by eelworm, aphids, slugs, and snails

Diseases

May be affected by Fusarium foot rot, leaf spot, grey moulds, Verticillium wilt and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.