Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hydrangea arborescens 'Strong Annabelle'

hydrangea [Strong Annabelle]

A deciduous shrub, to 1.5m tall, with large, ovate leaves. In summer, very large, up to 30cm across, rounded heads of sterile white flowers, opening with a hint of green, are held on strong stems

Other common names
hydrangea [Incrediball]
Synonyms
Hydrangea arborescens 'Abetwo'PBR
Hydrangea arborescens 'Strong Annabelle'
see moreHydrangea arborescens Incrediball
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
May cause mild stomach upset if ingested, contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Hydrangea can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, or self-clinging climbers, with flowers in clusters usually comprising both small fertile and more showy sterile flowers; often good autumn colour

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. See hydrangea cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1; once established, up to one third of stems can be removed at the base to maintain a compact and bushy shape

Pests

Aphids, capsid bug and hydrangea scale may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.