Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Tiarella Angel Wings ('Gowing'PBR) (Fox Series)
  • RHS AGM

foam flower 'Angel Wings'

[Angel Wings] is a small, neat, hybrid perennial that has very dissected, lobed and sometimes tiered, mid-green leaves with deep crimson central markings. Flower panicles with deep pink flower buds fade as they open to pale-pink and ultimately frothy white wands over a long period from spring to summer

Synonyms
Tiarella 'Gowing'PBR

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Red Green
Summer White Red Green
Autumn Bronze Red Green
Winter Bronze
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Tiarella are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials forming a clump of rounded, more or less palmately lobed leaves, with very small, star-shaped flowers in terminal panicles or racemes on erect stems

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideally grow in cool, moist, humus-rich soil in partial or full shade but can tolerate a wide range of soils and can spread freely. Protect from excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove spent flowers and leaves as required

Pests

Generally pest free but leaves may be damaged by slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free but may be affected by powdery mildews in dry conditions

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.