Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salix gracilistyla 'Mount Aso'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

willow 'Mount Aso'

'Mount Aso' is a bushy shrub reaching about 3m, with slightly bluish leaves, silvery on the underside. The catkins, produced in spring before the leaves, are pink with a silvery sheen

Synonyms
Salix chaenomeloides 'Mount Aso'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Grey Silver Blue Green Grey Silver
Summer Blue Green Grey Silver
Autumn Blue Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Salicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salix are deciduous shrubs and trees of diverse habit, with simple leaves and tiny flowers in catkins, male and female usually on separate plants. Some are valued for their brightly coloured winter shoots, others for their foliage or showy male catkins

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any deep, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Avoid shallow chalk soil

Propagation

Root softwood cuttings in early summer or hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 7, every two or three years in March, for best show of catkins

Pests

Aphids, caterpillars, leaf beetles, sawflies and willow scale may problematic

Diseases

Willow anthracnose, honey fungus and rust are possible problems

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.