Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Synonym

Sutera cordata 'Insutevdab'

Synonyms
Sutera cordata 'Insutevdab'
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Chaenostoma

Genus description

Chaenostoma is a small genus of annuals, evergreen perennials and small evergreen shrubs or subshrubs, native to South Africa. Often used for bedding, containers, hanging baskets or in greenhouses, leaf shape can be elliptic, toothed, lobed or scalloped with leaf colour varying between pale and dark green. Flowers appear from summer to autumn and are white, pale mauve or blue.

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.