Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingHerbaceous Perennial

Glandularia Endurascape Pink Bicolor ('Balendpibi') (Endurascape Series)
  • RHS AGM

vervain [Endurascape Pink Bicolor]

[Endurascape Pink Bicolor] is a semi-evergreen, spreading perennial often grown as an annual to 30cm tall with dark green, oval, toothed leaves. Small flowers with pale pink outer edges darkening to a deep pink centre are held in clusters reaching to 5cm across

Synonyms
Glandularia peruviana 'Balendpibi'
Verbena 'Endurascape Pink Bicolour'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Verbenaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Glandularia are annuals or herbaceous perennials, native to The Americas and closely-related to Verbena (and included within Verbena until recently). Showy flowers typically have 5 petals and are held in rounded clusters in summer and autumn

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

In borders plant in well-drained soil and full sun. In containers best grown in loam-based compost, such as John Innes No. 2, with added sharp sand; alternatively use multipurpose compost with added sharp sand

Propagation

Take semi-ripe stem-tip cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Deadheading is beneficial

Pests

Aphids, thrips and leafhoppers may be troublesome

Diseases

Susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.