Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Elaeagnus × submacrophylla 'Compacta'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

'Compacta' is a fast-growing, dense and compact variety with narrow dark glossy green leaves with a silvery sheen. Small, scented white flowers appear in the autumn

Synonyms
Elaeagnus × ebbingei 'Compacta'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Silver
Summer Green Silver
Autumn Green Silver
Winter Green Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Elaeagnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Elaeagnus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, often silvery-scaled leaves, and small fragrant tubular flowers borne in clusters in the leaf axils, and followed by small juicy fruit

Name status

Not established

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well drained soil in full sun or partial shade, tolerant of dry soils and coastal winds, although may become chlorotic on shallow chalky soils. This variety is also good for containers and can be clipped into standard plants

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be affected by eleagnus sucker but generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by coral spot or a leaf spot (fungal), see leaf damage on woody plants

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.