Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Papaver (Oriental Group) 'Effendi'
  • RHS AGM

oriental poppy 'Effendi'

'Effendi' is an herbaceous perennial to 80cm in height, with deeply divided leaves and large, orange-tinted, salmon-pink flowers

Synonyms
Papaver orientale 'Effendi'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Pink Green
Summer Orange Pink Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Papaver can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous perennials with simple or pinnately divided leaves and short-lived, saucer-shaped, 4-petalled flowers which may be solitary or in racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. May need support

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or propagate by root cuttings in late autumn to early winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down once flowers fade and foliage looks tatty

Pests

Aphids may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to a downy mildew and fungal wilts

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.