Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialSynonym

Heuchera 'Forever Red' (Forever Series)

A vigorous, fast-growing, evergreen herbaceous perennial that is red all year long, redder still when the weather is cooler in Spring and Autumn. White flowers, borne on 35cm-long spikes contrast with the red foliage in late Summer.

Synonyms
Heuchera 'Tnheufr'PBR
Heuchera 'Forever Red' (Forever Series)

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red
Summer White Red
Autumn Red
Winter Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen or Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Heuchera are more or less evergreen, clump-forming perennials with attractive, rounded, shallowly palmately lobed leaves and racemes or panicles of small, tubular flowers, often with colourful calyces

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist but well-drained soil that is neutral, in full sun or partial shade. Apply a mulch in spring.

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Deadhead faded flower spikes. Remove dead or untidy foliage. Can lift out of ground easily so annual mulching recommended

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil and leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free but may be susceptible to rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.