Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Paeonia × festiva 'Rubra Plena' (d)
  • RHS AGM

peony 'Rubra Plena'

'Rubra Plena' is a robust herbaceous perennial to 75cm in height, with dark green, divided leaves and fully double rich crimson flowers 15-20cm across

Synonyms
Paeonia officinalis 'Rubra Plena'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Paeoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
All parts can cause stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Paeonia may be herbaceous perennials or deciduous sub-shrubs with large, divided leaves and showy large bowl-shaped flowers, usually in early summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best in a deep, fertile, humus-rich soil that is moist but well-drained in a sheltered position in full sun or partial shade. May need support. See Peony cultivation: herbaceous for further information.

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove dead flowers as they fade, then cut back plant after the foliage has died down in autumn

Pests

Can be affected by leaf and bud eelworm and soil-dwelling swift moth larvae

Diseases

May be subject to a virus, honey fungus and peony wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.