Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Chelidonium majus

greater celandine

A sparsely hairy, somewhat spreading plant to 90cm, with broadly-lobed pinnately-divided leaves, and yellow flowers in spring and summer. Self-seeds and naturalises freely

Other common names
celandine poppy
cockfoot
see morecock's foot
kenningwort
sightwort
swallow wort
tetterwort
wartwort
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts of the plant are potentially harmful, avoid skin and eye contact and ingestion. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Chelidonium are erect biennials or short-lived perennials with copious orange sap; leaves are pinnately dissected and poppy-like flowers are borne in loose umbels in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, W Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows easily in most soils in any position, but woodland conditions are ideal

Propagation

Propagate by seed by sowing in situ in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
Pruning

None required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.