Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chionochloa conspicua

hunangamoho grass

An evergreen grass forming tussocks of flat green leaves tinged orange, red and brown up to 1.5m long. Arching stems bear creamy-white plumes of flowers in summer that ripen to fluffy brown seeds

Other common names
hunangemoho grass
plumed tussock grass
see moreNew Zealand plume grass
New Zealand silvery reed grass
toc-toc
Synonyms
Cortaderia conspicua
Arundo conspicua
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red Orange Brown
Summer Cream White Green Red Orange Brown
Autumn Green Red Orange Brown
Winter Green Red Orange Brown
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted, Clump forming
Genus

Chionochloa are compact, tufted evergreen grasses with narrowly linear, often attractively coloured leaves and tall stems bearing lax panicles of small flowering spikelets in summer

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, light, fertile soil in full sun or partial shade. Protect from cold winds and excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in spring or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back old, flowered stems at the bases in early winter

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.