Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialSynonym

Heuchera 'Pink Dancer' (Fox Series)

A hardy, compact, mound forming evergreen perennial with ruffled green leaves and masses of bright pink flowers on short stems above the foliage in summer

Synonyms
Heuchera 'Godan'
Heuchera 'Pink Dancer' (Fox Series)

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Heuchera are more or less evergreen, clump-forming perennials with attractive, rounded, shallowly palmately lobed leaves and racemes or panicles of small, tubular flowers, often with colourful calyces

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, neutral soil in sun or partial shade, and ensure good drainage, especially in heavy soils. The woody rootstock tends to lift out of the ground over time, so mulch annually or lift and replant every few years

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required. Remove dead leaves

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworm and vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to heuchera rust and leafy gall

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.