Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cissus striata

ivy of Uruguay

C. striata is a slender, vigorous, evergreen climber with tendrils and glossy, leathery, three- or five-lobed palmate leaves up to 7cm long. In summer it produces inconspicuous green flowers followed by shiny, black berries

Other common names
miniature grape ivy
Synonyms
Vitis striata
Ampelopsis sempervirens hort. ex Veitch
see moreParthenocissus striata
Buy this plant
Size
Growing conditions
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
Aspect

Exposure
Botanical details
Family
Vitaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Cissus can be perennials, shrubs or climbers, sometimes with succulent stems or rootstocks, and with simple or palmately lobed or divided, evergreen leaves and clusters of insignificant flowers followed by small berries

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in a loam-based compost such as John Innes No 2 in bright, filtered light. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Pot on or top dress in spring. Will survive outdoors in a frost-free position, or can be stood outside for the summer

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood or greenwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

Pruning group 11

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite, glasshouse whitefly and mealybugs may occur

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.