Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Cissus trifoliata

marine ivy

A vigorous climer with tendrils and glossy leaves divided into 3 toothed leaflets; the foliage has an unpleasant smell when crushed

Other common names
marine vine
possum grape
see moresorrel vine
Synonyms
Cissus rocheana
Cissus acida
see moreCissus incisa
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Vitaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Cissus can be perennials, shrubs or climbers, sometimes with succulent stems or rootstocks, and with simple or palmately lobed or divided, evergreen leaves and clusters of insignificant flowers followed by small berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S US, N Mexico

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in pots of loam-based compost with extra added grit in bright, filtered light. Water freely while in growth and apply a balanced liquid feed monthly; water sparingly in winter. Pot every 2-3 years and top dress in spring

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

See pruning group 11; pinch out young plants to encourage bushiness

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite, glasshouse whitefly and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.