Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Astrantia major Sparkling Stars Red ('Westarr') (Sparkling Stars Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

An herbaceous perennial with mounds of mid-green leaves. In summer, dark red-purple flowers appear, surrounded by maroon bracts.

Synonyms
Astrantia major 'Westarr'
Astrantia 'Sparkling Stars Red' (Sparkling Stars Series)
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Clay
Chalk
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Astrantia are clump-forming herbaceous perennials with palmately lobed basal leaves and branched, erect, wiry stems bearing compact umbels of tiny flowers surrounded by a rosette of showy bracts

Name status

Trade

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well drained humus rich soil.

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe, or propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowers have faded to tidy and encourage a fresh flush of leaf growth

Pests

Maybe susceptible to astrantia leaf miner, slugs and aphids

Diseases

Maybe susceptible to Powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.