Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Fruit EdibleConservatory GreenhouseTrees

Citrus × aurantium (F)

Seville orange

C. x aurantium is a spiny tree, with rounded crown and mid green leaves 7-10cm long. From late spring to summer it bears fragrant white flowers 2cm across singly, in pairs or clusters that are followed by slightly flattened-spherical, red-tinted orange fruit 5-7cm in diameter

Other common names
Cleopatra mandarin
bigarade
see morebitter orange
marmalade orange
sour orange
Synonyms
Citrus × aurantium subsp. myrtifolia
Citrus reshni
see moreCitrus × aurantium var. myrtifolia
Citrus natsudaidai
Citrus hybrida
Citrus bigaradia
Citrus kotokan
Citrus myrtifolia
Citrus grandis var. kotokan
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green Orange
Autumn Green Orange
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Citrus are typically evergreen shrubs or trees, frequently spiny, with simple, leathery, aromatic leaves, usually with winged stalks, and often fragrant white or pink-tinged flowers, followed by large, juicy fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Citrus cultivation - grow outdoors in full sun in frost-free areas with a well-drained, neutral or acidic soil. Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost in full light at minimum of 3-5°C

Propagation

Propagate by seed (seedlings will not come true to type) or semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Architectural
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Can get citrus red spider mite and glasshouse red spider mite, soft scale and fluted scale, aphids, caterpillars and mealybugs under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.