Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialHerbaceous Perennial

Claytonia sibirica

pink purslane

C. sibirica is an annual or herbaceous perennial producing a rosette of rather fleshy leaves, and upright, leafy stems, to about 20cm, topped with loose clusters of small, pink or white flowers in late spring and early summer

Other common names
Chinese chickweed
miner's lettuce
see moreSiberian purslane
Synonyms
Calandrinia sibirica
Claytonia alsinoides
see moreMontia sibirica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Pink White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Montiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Claytonia are annuals or perennials, deciduous or evergreen, with fleshy leaves and small pink or white flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W North America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, humus-rich, sharply-drained soil in full sun, protected from excessive winter wet

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.