Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Clematis integrifolia (I)

solitary clematis

A deciduous, clump-forming herbaceous (non climbing) clematis to about 1-1.2m tall, with elliptical green leaves and stems topped by nodding, bell-shaped mid-blue flowers with slightly twisted outer sepals surrounding creamy-white anthers. Flowers from midsummer to early autumn, are followed by feathery, silvery seedheads

Other common names
entire-leaved clematis
virgins-bower
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Integrifolia Group clematis are woody-based subshrubs with non-climbing or semi-climbing herbaceous stems, and bell-shaped or flat flowers on the current year's growth, in summer and early autumn
Plant range
C Europe to C Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots and base of the plant kept cool and shaded by other plants. Plant with the crown of the clematis level with the soil. Ideal for growing through plants in the herbaceous border or through low shrubs

Propagation

Propagate by division or take basal softwood cuttings, in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Clematis pruning: group three

Pests

Young shoots may be susceptible to aphids and caterpillars; petals can be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildew or fungal leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.