Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Clerodendrum thomsoniae
  • RHS AGM

bleeding glory bower

C. thomsoniae is an evergreen climber to 4m in height, with twining stems bearing ovate leaves and terminal panicles 10cm across, of crimson flowers with conspicuous white calyces

Other common names
bag flower
bleeding heart
see morebleeding heart vine
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Clerodendrum can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, trees or climbers, with simple, often unpleasantly scented, leaves and panicles of usually fragrant salver-shaped flowers with prominent stamens, followed by small berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Trop. W Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in warm, sheltered frost-free area. Grow under glass in loam-based potting compost in full light with shade from hot sun and good ventilation in the summer

Propagation

Propagate by seed, semi-hardwood and root cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 11

Pests

Can get glasshouse red spider mite and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.