Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Colchicum × tenorei
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Tenore autumn crocus

C. tenorei is a free-flowering, cormous perennial to 15cm in height, with faintly tessellated, rosy-pink flowers 6cm in length, the stigma-lobes purple

Synonyms
Colchicum speciosum 'Tenori'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer
Autumn Pink
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Colchicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
All parts are highly toxic by ingestion. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Colchicum are cormous perennials with usually coarse, broadly strap-shaped leaves which appear with or after the goblet-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Italy

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, deep, humus-rich, fertile soil. Intolerant of waterlogging

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in an open frame when ripe or separate corms when dormant in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Slugs may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to bulb grey mould

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.