Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Conopodium majus

pignut

The pignut has ferny, carrot-like, basalfoliage in spring and in April and June carries delicate, white, umbel flowers on stems reaching less than 30cm. The small round tuber is a food for badger and human foragers alike

Other common names
earth nut
earth chestnut [3]
Synonyms
Conopodium denudatum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Conopodium are a genus of small, perennial herbs. Leaves are divided and the curved stem is smooth, growing up to 1m in height and producing small white flowers. The tubers, similar to a chestnut, are edible and commonly known as pignuts.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers dryish conditions, well-drained and slightly acidic soils. Found naturally in open grassland and woods

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.