Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialSynonym

Aconitum napellus subsp. pyramidale

monk's hood

An upright tuberous perennial to 1.5m tall, with deeply divided, dark green leaves and tall spires of violet-blue, hooded flowers in mid and late summer

Other common names
Adam and Eve
bear's foot
see morecommon aconite
common monk's cowl
Cupid's cap
dumbledore's delight
Elijah's chariot
flapdock
friar's cap
garden monk's hood
garden wolf's bane
grandmother's nightcap
Helen flower
Helen's flower
helmet flower
monk's cap
monkshood
pops
soldier's cap
Turk's cap
Venus's chariot drawn by two doves
Synonyms
Aconitum ampliflorum
Aconitum napellus subsp. pyramidale
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts are highly toxic if eaten, all parts may be harmful through skin contact. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Aconitum can be herbaceous perennials or biennials with lobed leaves and racemes or panicles of showy, hooded flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, Asia, America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in cool, moist, fertile in partial shade, but will tolerate most soils and full sun if soil is improved with well-rotted organic matter and mulched

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or late winter to maintain vigour but plants may be slow to re-establish. Use protective gloves when handling any part of the plant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down plants in autumn

Pests

Generally pet-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.