Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Coreopsis verticillata
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

whorled tickseed

A rhizomatous, clump-forming perennial to around 80cm tall with dark green leaves finely-divided into three thread-like parts. Golden-yellow flowers up to 5cm wide are borne on branched stems from summer into early autumn

Other common names
thread-leaf coreopsis
whorled coreopsis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Chalk
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Coreopsis can be annuals or perennials, with paired, simple, palmate or pinnately divided leaves and long-stalked, daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Canada to SE USA

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown at 13-16°C in late winter or propagate by division in early spring or root basal cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut old stems back to their bases as they die back at the end of the year

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.