Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Foeniculum vulgare 'Purpureum'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

bronze fennel

'Purpureum' is an upright, clump-forming perennial to 1.8m, with finely divided foliage which is purple when young, later grey-green; flat heads of tiny yellow flowers appear in summer

Other common names
purple leaf fennel
Synonyms
Foeniculum vulgare 'Rubrum'
Foeniculum vulgare 'Bronze'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple
Summer Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Foeniculum is a large biennial or perennial with aromatic, finely dissected leaves and umbels of small yellow flowers, followed by aromatic fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile soil. Can be invasive if flowers are allowed to set seed. If grown with other foliage colour forms then they will readily hybridise, resulting in inferior plants

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get aphids

Diseases

Generally disease resistant

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.