Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseClimber Wall Shrub

Aristolochia littoralis

calico flower

An evergreen climber with twining stems bearing broadly heart-shaped, greyish leaves and curiously shaped, brownish-purple flowers 10cm long, heavily veined with creamy-white

Synonyms
Aristolochia elegans
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Brown Cream Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Aristolochiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Aristolochia can be shrubs or herbaceous perennials, many climbing, usually with heart-shaped or ovate leaves. Distinctive flowers have an S-shaped calyx tube and no petals, and are may be white, yellow, brown or maroon, often mottled

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S America, naturalized C America, S United States

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loamless potting compost in bright filtered light. During the growing season water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly; water more sparingly in winter.

Propagation

Root softwood cuttings in early spring. Propagate by seed at 21-24°C (70-75°F) as soon as ripe or in spring.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.