Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Corydalis cava

holewort

C. cava is a tuberous perennial to 20cm in height, with ternately divided leaves and, in early spring, terminal racemes of white or purple flowers 2.5cm in length

Other common names
hollow leek
hollow root
see morehollow wort
Synonyms
Corydalis bulbosa misapplied
Fumaria cava

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Corydalis can be annuals, biennials or tuberous or rhizomatous perennials, with ternately or pinnately lobed leaves and racemes of spurred, tubular flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in an open frame when ripe or by division in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.