Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryCactus Succulent

Sempervivum arachnoideum subsp. tomentosum (C.B. Lehm. & Schnittsp.) Schinz & Thell.
  • RHS AGM

woolly cobweb houseleek

S. arachnoideum subsp. tomentosum is a mat-forming evergreen perennial with fleshy rosettes to 4cm in width, densely covered with cobwebby white hairs. Starry pink flowers 1.5cm in width are borne in flat cymes on stems to 15cm

Synonyms
Sempervivum arachnoideum 'Laggeri'
Sempervivum webbianum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red White
Summer Pink Green Red White
Autumn Green Red White
Winter Green Red White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Sempervivum are evergreen perennials forming mats of fleshy-leaved rosettes, often attractively coloured, with star-shaped pink or pale yellow flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Alps, Pyrenees

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Young growth may be attacked by slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.