Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Achillea nobilis subsp. neilreichii
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

noble yarrow

A running herbaceous perennial 30-50cm high with erect stems, usually unbranched, feathery, dissected silvery grey leaves, and pale creamy yellow flowerheads, fading to creamy white, 10cm across, in summer

Synonyms
Achillea neilreichii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Cream Yellow White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Achillea can be mat-forming or upright perennials, mostly herbaceous, with sometimes aromatic, pinnately divided or simple and toothed leaves and flattened clusters of small, daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Austria, Balkans & Caucasus

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or dappled shade in an open position

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in its final position, or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required, but deadheading will prolong the flowering season

Pests

Generally pest-free but may be affected by aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free but may be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.