Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Abies lasiocarpa

alpine fir

Tall, evergreen conifer tree with narrowly conical crown. In optimal conditions this species reaches up to 20m. Bark on young trees is smooth and grey. Needle-like leaves are flat, dark green on the top, with two silvery-white lines below. Needles up to 3cm long are spirally arranged on the shoots, twisted at the base. Seed cones are up to 12cm long, dark purple, almost black when young with fine yellow-brown hairy seed scales. Mature seed cones are brown.

Other common names
subalpine fir
Synonyms
Abies subalpina
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver Purple
Autumn Green Grey Silver Brown
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Abies are evergreen conifers, often very tall, with whorled branches bearing flattened, linear leaves, often whitish beneath, and on the upper branches, large cones which break up whilst attached to the tree

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in deep, slightly acidic, moist but well-drained soils in cooler climates.

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free, but may be affected by conifer aphid and adelgids.

Diseases

Generally disease-free, but may be affected by honey fungus.

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.