Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cotoneaster bullatus

hollyberry cotoneaster

C. bullatus is a large deciduous shrub with deeply-veined ovate leaves turning red and orange in autumn. Flowers small, pale pink in early summer, followed by relatively large, bright red berries which colour early

Synonyms
Cotoneaster bullatus f. floribundus
Cotoneaster bullatus var. floribundus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green Red
Autumn Orange Red Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit may cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Cotoneaster can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, entire leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers in spring and summer, followed by showy red, purple or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China (Sichuan)

How to grow

Cultivation

This plant is listed on Schedule 9 of the UK Wildlife & Countryside Act as an invasive non-native species. While this does not prevent it from being sold in the UK, or from being grown in gardens, the RHS encourages those that do grow it to take great care with managing it and with disposing of unwanted material. The RHS also encourages gardeners to find alternative plants to grow to those listed on Schedule 9. For suggested alternative plants see the Plantlife/RHS guide: Gardening without harmful invasive plants

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe in autumn in containers in a cold frame or by softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pruning group 13 for wall-trained specimens

Pests

May be attacked by scale insects and woolly aphids

Diseases

May be subject to fireblight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.