Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialConservatory Greenhouse

Bulbine frutescens

stalked bulbine

B. frutescens is a rhizomatous perennial forming wide-spreading dense clumps of linear, fleshy green leaves to 45cm high. Flowers are orange or yellow, borne in long racemes above the leaves, flowering throughout the year in suitable conditions

Other common names
rankkopieva
Synonyms
Bulbine frutescens yellow
Bulbine caulescens

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Yellow Green
Summer Orange Yellow Green
Autumn Orange Yellow Green
Winter Orange Yellow Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Bulbine are clump-forming, mostly evergreen perennials or shrubs, sometimes rather succulent, with narrow leaves and starry orange, yellow or white flowers in terminal racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in John Innes No 2 compost with additional sharp sand, in full light with good ventilation. Water freely when in growth and keep dry in winter. Outdoors, in summer, grow in well-drained sandy loam in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13-18°C (55-64°F) in early spring. Can also be propagated by stem cuttings in summer (see semi-ripe cuttings)

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Ground cover
Pruning

None required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.