Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Agrostemma githago

corncockle

A. githago is an upright annual to 75cm, with narrow grey-green leaves and open funnel-shaped magenta-purple flowers 5cm across in summer

Other common names
bastard nigella
corn cockle
see morecorn pink
gith
joy of love
little and pretty
Synonyms
Agrostemma nicaeense

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
All parts, but particularly the seeds may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Agrostemma are upright annuals with narrow, opposite leaves and solitary, 5-petalled, open trumpet-shaped flowers with long calyx lobes showing between the petals

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Lax growth needs to be staked, deadhead to prolong flowering. Flowers are suitable for cutting and are attractive to bees

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in-situ, self-seeds prolifically

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.