Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus Succulent

Crassula arborescens

African rubber plant

A shrub-like succulent to 1m or more, with stout, branched stems and fleshy, grey-green leaves, often with red margins and red-spotted above. From autumn to winter it may produce star-shaped pink flowers, however these are rarely produced on pot plants

Other common names
Brazilian rubber plant
Chinese jade
see moreChinese rubber plant
house oak
jade tree
Japanese rubber plant
Persian rubber plant
silver dollar
silver jade plant
tongue-leaf milk plant
tree purslane
Synonyms
Crassula atropurpurea var. arborescens
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Crassula can be succulent annuals, perennials, evergreen shrubs or sub-shrubs, with fleshy leaves and small, star-shaped or funnel-shaped flowers in a terminal cluster

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa (Cape & Natal)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in pots of cactus compost in full light. Water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly during the growing season; water sparingly in winter. See houseplant cacti and succulent cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by sowing seed at 15°C in early spring, or stem or leaf cuttings in spring and summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs, vine weevil and aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.