Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Crassula muscosa

moss cypress

A spreading, perennial succulent to 30cm high, forming a dense bush of branching stems with tightly overlapping green leaves. Bears tiny, tubular yellow-green flowers along the stems in spring.

Other common names
princess pine
rat tail cypress
see moretoy cypress
watch-chain cypress
Synonyms
Crassula lycopodioides variegata
Crassula muscosa 'Variegata'
see moreCrassula lycopodioides
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Crassula can be succulent annuals, perennials, evergreen shrubs or sub-shrubs, with fleshy leaves and small, star-shaped or funnel-shaped flowers in a terminal cluster

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa, Namibia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a standard cactus potting mix. Water moderately when in growth, very sparingly when dormant. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser 2 or 3 times in the growing season. See houseplant cacti and succulent cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in early spring at 15-18ºC, or by softwood or leaf cuttings in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, mealybugs and vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.