Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Crinum bulbispermum

Bengal lily

Other common names
Cape lily
Synonyms
Crinum × powellii 'Longifolium'
Crinum capense
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Crinum

Genus description

Crinum are bulbous perennials, sometimes evergreen, with umbels of showy, fragrant, funnel-shaped flowers held well above the strap-shaped leaves

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.