Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Spiraea nipponica 'Snowmound'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Tosa spirea 'Snowmound'

'Snowmound' is a spreading medium-sized deciduous shrub with arching branches bearing small obovate leaves and short lateral shoots ending in rounded clusters, to 4cm in width, of small white flowers

Synonyms
Spiraea 'Snowmound'
Spiraea nipponica var. tosaensis misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Spiraea are deciduous shrubs, sometimes suckering, with simple leaves and short racemes, panicles or corymbs of small, 5-petalled white or pink flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most moist soils, tolerant of all but the most extreme conditions. Especially suitable for mixed borders

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 2. If overgrown, can be renovated by cutting back hard immediately after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.