Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Prunus pendula 'Stellata'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

weeping cherry 'Stellata'

'Stellata' is a small, slender, weeping tree with clusters of clear pink, star-shaped blooms in mid spring

Synonyms
Prunus pendula 'Pink Star'
Prunus pendula 'Beni-hoshi'
see morePrunus × subhirtella 'Stellata'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Orange Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Pendulous weeping
Genus

Prunus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with showy flowers in spring, and often good autumn foliage colour. Some have edible fruit in autumn, and a few species have ornamental bark

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding or grafting, although softwood cuttings in early summer with bottom heat can be successful

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in summer to avoid silver leaf

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, caterpillars and leaf-mining moths

Diseases

May be subject to silver leaf,blossom wilt and bacteria canker

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.