Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cunninghamia lanceolata

Chinese fir

C. lanceolata is a columnar to narrowly conical evergreen tree to 20m, with furrowed, red-brown bark and 2-ranked, dark green, needle-shaped leaves, whitish beneath

Synonyms
Cunninghamia sinensis
Cunninghamia unicaniculata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Red Green White
Summer Brown Red Green White
Autumn Brown Red Green White
Winter Brown Red Green White
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Cunninghamia are evergreen trees with reddish bark and rigid, narrowly lance-shaped or linear, dark green leaves, paler beneath, arranged in two ranks on the shoots; cones are spherical, brown

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil. Protect from cool, drying winds. Will tolerate coppicing

Propagation

Propagate by seed or ripe-wood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.