Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentHerbaceous PerennialHouseplantsSynonym

Sedum sieboldii 'Mediovariegatum'
  • RHS AGM

stonecrop 'Misebaya-nakafu'

'Misebaya-nakafu' is an herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennial with red stems carrying whorls of rounded grey-green leaves with a conspicuous central zone of cream. Flowers rose pink, star-shaped, in flat terminal clusters

Other common names
October daphne 'Mediovariegatum'
Synonyms
Hylotelephium sieboldii 'Foliis Mediovariegatis'
Hylotelephium sieboldii 'Mediovariegatum'
see moreSedum sieboldii 'Mediovariegatum'
Sedum sieboldii 'Variegatum'
Hylotelephium sieboldii 'Nakafu'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Cream Green Grey Silver
Autumn Cream Green Grey Silver
Winter Cream Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hylotelephium are succulent perennials with heads of small star-shaped flowers in summer to autumn. They are sometimes included within the genus Sedum

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as a houseplant, or in an alpine house, in a loam based potting compost with added grit. Water moderately in growth and apply a half-strength liquid fertiliser monthly. Water sparingly in winter

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

May be pruned to shape after flowering

Pests

May be suscaptible to aphids, scale insects, mealybugs and vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.